Study on the effective deodorization of the odor in medical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroko  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 文部科学教官助教授 (40234950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Yumiko  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 文部科学教官講師 (20262735)
YANAGIHASI Ryuya  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 文部科学教官教授 (90191163)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEEG / deodorization / the odor of ammonia / Coffee grounds / used tea leaves / semantic-differential / Pleasantness-unpleasantness / intensity of the odor / 活性炭 / 消臭効果測定 / 療養病棟の臭い / 臭いの生理的反応 / 臭いの主観的評価 / 心電図 / 発汗 / 血流
Research Abstract
We investigated about deodorant effects of several familiar substances to some typical smells in the medical environment, through the following two experiments.
First, we achieved a basic experiment about odor in order to constructing the methodology for physiological and psychological measurements, and we succeed to establishing the odor assessment system using by both the EEG and the semantic-differential technique, simultaneously. Using this system, we checked some physiological effects of several odor substances, such as the lavender oil, the scatol, and the iso-kisoic asid, and confirmed that the lavender oil had a little tendency of the sedative effect.
Next, we achieved a further experiment about deodorant effects of several substances using by the ammonia. Ammonia causes one of the typical smells in medical environment. We had an experiment how the odor of ammonia is deodorized by some of familiar substances, such as coffee grounds, used tea leaves, peppermint oil, active carbon. Nine odorants were made, consist of ammonia, each of four familiar substances, and ammonia with each of four substances. The subjects were fourteen healthy women. They were given the seven odorants at random and evaluated their intensity, pleasantness-unpleasantness, and quality (Twenty-five rating scales used in semantic-differential (SD)).
The results were as follows ; 1. The odor of ammonia with coffee grounds and the one with used tea leaves decreased most the intensity of subjective odor of ammonia. 2. The odor of ammonia with coffee grounds was slightly unpleasant, and the one with used tea leaves was neither pleasant nor unpleasant.
These results suggested that the coffee grounds were most effective substance which deodorizes the odor of ammonia. And, the sensory qualities of the odor changed when the odor of ammonia deodorized.