RESEARCH TO FIND A WAY TO KEEP GOOD SLEEP IN ELDERLY IN RELATION TO SLEEP POSTURE AND ROLLING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kazuko  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80073089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Motohiko  SIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEEARING, ASSOCIATE POFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20195382)
FUJII Masako  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00010033)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSleep / elderly / lying posture / POLHEMUS / air-mattress / body movement / 介護用マットレス / 高齢者 / 体位交換
Research Abstract
We showed, in the previous year, that the amount of body movement of rolling in the night sleep was influenced by the material of mattress and that whether amplitude of rolling was kept enough or not in the night was the important factor to decide her sense of quality of sleep measured by POHEMUS.This year, we examined the material of mattress of frail elderly persons, and also examined how often and how much amplitude of body movement care was offered to them by their caregivers, and discussed on the influences of the way of care to elderly person's sense of quality of sleep.
We examined on the 81 users of visiting nurse stations and 81 institutionalized elderly persons to nursing homes. Among bedridden elderly in the station users, 90.5% were used special mattress to prevent bedsore, which included 73.8% of air-mattress. In contrast to home care elderly, only 118% of institutionalized elderly were used air mattress. The amount of posture change was classified into two, one was large and the other was a little. Large posture change was offered 73.8% and 90.2% of institutionalized elderly and a little posture change was 78.6% and 29.4% respectively. The interval of this posture change was 2〜3 hours in the day time both in home and in institution. In the night time, they were offered posture change depending on their needs in the home care situation but 2〜3 hours interval in the institutionalized situation continuously The lying posture was almost supine in home care situation but in half in institutionalized situation.
It was discussed that lying posture is considered so important to the amount of following body movement that more attention must be paid even though they cannot move by themselves. And also discussed that how can we maintain continuous sleep of the frail elderly who had potential risk of bedsore.