Development of an assessment instrument and guidelines for nursing intervention for families with chronically ill children at home. - Clinical application of the Long-Term Family Care Model -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURATA Keiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90105172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOUCHI Naoko  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70314490)
ONO Satomi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70304110)
KUSABA Hifumi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30153282)
UCHI Masako  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20294241)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAssessment instrument / Guidelines for nursing intervention / Family / Chronically ill children / Assessment questionnaire / Home care / The Long-Term Family Care Model / アセスメント質問紙 / ケアニーズアセスメント指標 / 看護介入指針 / 医療的ケア / 家族
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an assessment instrument and guidelines for nursing intervention with a systematic approach for families with chronically ill children at home. The conceptual framework underlying this study was The Long-Term Family Care Model, an adaptation of Hymovich's Contingency Model of Long-Term Care.
The components were system, time , six mediate variables( family stress, beliefs, family coping, family Strength a nd resources, family needs) and one outcome variable (level offamily functioning). First, and based on this model, an assessment questionnaire comprising five scales consisting 108 items was developed. Second, the reliability and validity of these scales was assessed by testing them on 85 families(ll5 family members ) with chronically ill children at home. The guidelines for nursing intervention , on the other hand, were the result of family assessment. The results of this study indicate that the assessment questionnaire was sufficiently reliable and valid, which suggests that the guidelines for nursing intervention may be suitable for use in a clinical setting.