| Project/Area Number |
11672329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Toshiko Okayama Univ., Medical SchooI, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60202892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMINO Kanae Okayama Univ., Medical SchooI, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40335592)
SATOU Yoshie Okayama Univ., Medical SchooI, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40274021)
WATANABE Kumi Okayama Univ., Medical SchooI, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60284121)
金尾 直美 岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (30274020)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | nursing education / nursing curriculum / curriculum development / Systematization of the Basic Nursing Skills / Basic Nursing Skills / learning attitude / Aptitude for Nursing / Interpretive Structural Modeling method / 看護技術教育 / 患者による実習評価 / 患者の看護学生への期待 / 看護専門職意識 / 看護教育に対する医師の期待 / 臨床実習 / 看護技術の構造化 / ISM教材分析法 / 教育評価 / 看護適性 |
| Research Abstract |
This study describes the development of a basic nursing course program to nurture skilled nurses with capacity for sound clinical decision-making and judgment. The set of basic nursing skills comprised 86 items deemed essential for students to learn. These were systematized using an Interpretive Structural Modeling method. We investigated student aptitude for nursing, applying instruments in nursing literature to the evaluation. As a result, the program was progressively revised from simple to complex according to the care of patient needs. Students in the revised program demonstrated not only autonomous and active attitudes, but also increased voluntary learning behaviors compared with participants in the previous program. The effects of program development successfully met the intended goals.