Analysis of the Relationship between Nursing Professional Judgment and Home Health Care Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Satoko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Fumiaki  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (90301845)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnurising / home nursing / professional judgment / home health care / quality / evaluation / 訪問看護婦 / 裁量権 / 医療の質 / スキルミックス / アウトカム評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is identified relationship between nursing professional judgment and home health care quality from quantitative and qualitative viewpoint. In UK primary care, district nurses are having extent power of professional judgment. The UK government has expectation of which skill mix contribute to not cost-effectiveness but improvement of QOL and health control of each client.
We visited UK and correct the information about recently change of home health care by interview in 1999 and 2000. After analysis of the information, we surveyed about situation of visiting nurse office in Japan. We could get 1007 case data from 567 visiting nurse offices concerning to the situation of the nursing professional judgment and influential factors as whole Japan data.
It was suggested that home physicians gave visiting nurses some permissions of professional judgment in relation to medical view and action. But we could understand that those nurses had high quality skill in those cases. It was expected that the outcome was speedy service providing and decreasing of medical resource use.