Study on the Co-Ordinating Function of Nurses in the Day Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2000)
The University of Tokushima (1999)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ritsuko  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Scienses Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80274942)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDay Surgery / Sameday Surgery / DRG / PPS / Care Co-ordinator / Clitical Pathways / Healthy patient / Study Tour in Australia / クリティカルパスウエイ / Same day Surgery / ケアコーディネイト / タイムスタディー / 参加観察法 / 患者満足度
Research Abstract
First of all, I have done the study on reference review for clarifying the background and the reasons why Day Surgery (DS) has been spread so rapidly in the leading countries such as USA.
Secondly, I have done a Study Tour in Australia where there is a different medical system. From the two studies I found the reasons that ;
a. Too high percentage of medicare towards GNP and the tight budget condition in USA, DRG/ PPS (Diagnosis Related Groups/Prospective Payment System) has been developed in the early years of 1970.
b. DS has been introduced and spread for the survival of medical institutions which is accountable for the efficient manasement, warranty of quality care and consumer satisfaction.
For the efficient of management, the idea of "healthy patient" and the selecting criteria of healthy patient, are developed. In addition, centered ward management system was adopted for DS.For the quality care, Critical Pathways have been introduced. As the personnel of DS unit, where co-ordinating of co-workers is necessary, mainly nurses have taken this role.
Thirdly, I have investigated the situation of DS in Japan. A questionnaire survey was sent to 50 medical institutions . In addition, I visited one DS unit to observe the work co-ordination, analysis of work flow and conducted a patient satisfaction questionnaire.
The following conclusions were obtained ;
a. the DS co-ordinating stuff should possess qualities such as good observation skills, depth and breadth of medical and nursing knowledge and good nursing skills b. adequate informed consent should be given to patients
c. despite of short time in DS, patients feel that they have adequate care and assurance through good communication skills of DS stuff d. In emergency situations, good co-ordinating skills are essential.