Constructing a family support model in terms of the relationship between QOL and self-efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasuko  Ehime University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Hisa  Ehime University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50259652)
NORIMATU Sadako  Ehime University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80208404)
SUYAMA Keiko  Ehime University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50214713)
SIMIZU Midori  Ehime University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50294806)
ONOSAKA Hitomi  Ehime University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70284403)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfamily caregiver / Quality of Life / Selfe-Efficacy / family / Support / 家族介護者 / サポートモデル
Research Abstract
Purpose : The purposes of this study are to examine the QOL and self-efficacy of family caregivers and to investigate the connection between life-style and the circumstances of care giving. A support model for family caregivers is constructed.
Method : The participants in the study were 191 primary caregivers of elderly people being cared for at home in Ehime prefecture (45 islanders, 50 rural inhabitants and 96 city dwellers). The questionnaire included items related to the care-recipient's background, physical circumstances, Activity of Daily Living (ADL), Life Satisfaction Index K(LSIK), level of care need, as well as items relating to the caregiver's background, physical circumstances, family APGAR, period of care-giving, daily care-giving time, use of community care services, Visual Analogue Scale of happiness (VAS), and self-efficacy.
Results and discussion :
1. The primary caregivers in the three areas were predominately female. While they were usually the daughter-in-laws in islan … More d communities, they were the spouses in rural and urban areas.
2. The most common level of care need was level 4 for islanders, level 1 for rural inhabitants, and level 5 for city residents.
3. In terms of use of services, caregivers in island communities frequently used day-care services and short stays, while those in rural areas frequently used day-care services, and those living in the cities frequently used home-help services, community visiting nursing and day-care services.
4. Overall, the VAS scores for the primary caregivers in all three areas had declined, compared to before they started caring for the elderly family member. However, this had risen or remained the same for 30% of the caregivers.
5. A factor analysis of the self-efficacy scale identified three factors : the first factor is "will to continue care giving", the second factor is "self-control towards the care giving situation", and the third factor is "use of information concerning care giving".
6. Correlations were found between VAS, self-efficacy and family APGAR, respectively.
7. Factors influencing VAS and self-efficacy were physical circumstances and number of family members.