Longitudinal study of mother's sleep wake behaviors from late pregnancy to postpartum, related their infant's sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINKODA Harumi  Kyushu Univ., Sch. Of Health Sci., Dept. of Midwifery, Assoc. Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70187558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yukari  Kyushu Univ., Sch. Of Health Sci., Dept. of Midwifery, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70304847)
MISHIMA Midori  Shimane Nursing College, Assoc. Prof., 助産学専攻, 助教授 (20280125)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  Graduate School, Faculty of Engineering, University of East Asia, Prof., 大学院・工学部, 教授 (80086602)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSleep log / wrist Actigraph / longitudinal study / late pregnancy to postpartum / Sleep-wake cycle / 授乳インターバル / 自己相関 / 乳児 / 高速フリーエ解析(FFT) / ultradian rhythm / circadian pattern / 妊娠出産後経過週 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 妊娠・出産後経過週 / 睡眠パラメータ / 母児の同期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the changes of sleep-wake behaviors of primiparas and multiparas from late pregnancy to postpartum weeks respectively, and to make clear the correlation between wake behaviors of mothers and those of their infants. The subjects 26 women that consist of 14 primiparas and 12 multiparas. They kept a sleep logs everyday from 7th week before delivery to 15th week after delivery and 8 of them also kept another record about their babies. From 1st to 11th week after delivery, mother's nocturnal total sleep time decreased and wake after sleep onset (WASO) increased significantly, compared to those in late pregnancy. The efficiency of sleep significantly decreased from 1st to 8th week after delivery. Especially the date from primiparas shows significantly increase in WASO and decrease in efficiency of sleep from 2nd to 6th week after delivery. There was a high correlation between mothers' WASO and their infants' one.
In conclusion, the irregularity of primiparas' nocturnal sleep is greater especially, compared to that of multiparas. The irregularity continues until about 11th week after delivery. However, after 12th week, with the development of their infants' sleep-wake rhythm and feeding rhythm, the sleep -wake behavior of mothers also seems to no interrupted.