Study of the degree to which the Elderly are aware of information regarding home-care service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kanae  Department of Medicine, Saga Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60274586)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshome-care service / persons insured with prinmary coverage / persons insured with secondary coverage / degree of awareness / the way of providing information on services / care insurance / 在宅福祉サービス / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to survey that 1) what services are offered in the 49cities and towns of Saga prefecture 2) the degree to which persons insured with primary coverage are aware of home-care services and how to obtain information about such services. 3) how persons insured with secondary coverage are aware of home-care services and how to obtain information about such services. Methods : 1) Answers were obtained form the 31 cities and towns and the 49 conferences of social services through semi-structured questionnaires that were mailed in January and February, 1999. 2) 554 persons insured with primary coverage were interviewed using semi-structured questionnaires from Jury 1999 to February 2000. 3) Answers were obtained from 3262 persons insured with secondary coverage using semi-structured questionnaires by mail and by interview from June 2000 to February 2001. Result and Discussion: In the 31cities, 87.1 % of them offer home-care service, 83.9 % offer day-service and 77.4 … More % offer short-stay service. In the 49 conferences of social service, 89.9 % of them offer lunch service and/or delivery-meal service, 75.5 % offer home-care service and 61.2 % offer visiting care service to elderly and/or intergenerational exchange. 26.7 % of persons insured with primary coverage are aware of bath service or bed bath service, 18.8 % are aware of home-care service ; however, almost zero are aware of care tool lending and house improvement services. 77.4 % of persons insured with secondary coverage are aware of home-care service, 71.8 % are aware of nursing at home service, 60.2 % are aware of day-service and 13.3 % are aware of advice by doctors related to medical treatments. 37.5 % of persons insured with primary coverage and 51.5 % of persons insured with secondary coverage are aware of the procedure for receiving home-care service. 64.8 % of persons insured with secondary coverage aren't aware that they are entitled to receive care insurance service. 51.9 % of them aren't aware that they are supposed to share ten-percent of the cost when they take advantage of such services. 29.9 % of them aren't aware of the necessary procedures for receiving home-care service. 61.9 % of persons insured with primary coverage obtain information by TV, 38.1 % obtain by public information services and 36.6 % obtain by newspapers. 75.7 % of persons insured with secondary coverage obtain information by TV, 53.1 % obtain by public information services and 57.7 % obtain by newspapers. This study shows that additional information regarding the types of services available, the application for receiving services, etc. should be further disseminated by TV, public information services, newspapers and other media. Less