A Study of Health and Daily life of the Centenarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOUE Etsuko  Saga Medical School, Medecine, Div. of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70244001)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCentenarians / Motivation of life / Dementia / ADL / QOL / 100歳長寿者 / 生活像 / 100才長寿者 / IADL / 生き甲斐 / 満足度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess physical ability and psychosocial aspects of centenarians.
[Subject and Method] Centenarians who reside in Saga prefecture and those who agreed to participate in this study.
Interview was conducted at the place of their residence. The structured questionnaire consisted of HIS-R Barthel Index, IADL, AADL, PGC Moral Scale were used on interview. Their feelings about the were asked for qualitative assessment of the life
[Result]79 centenarians participated in the study : Age ranged 100-107years, mean101.2 Sex male6 %, Female 92.4 %, Place of residence Own home27 % Nursing home/hospita172.2 %. Result of each scale : HDS-R 8.52, Barthel Index45.38, IADL.1.59, AADL1.42, PGC moral Scale 8.79, Motivation to live : meet and converse with children's, grand children, and friends, play gate ball game to win, spend time for hobbies, go to temple, go to rehabilitation at day care center. The most memorable happy events were 'getting a good job, birth of children and grand children, marriage of children, celebrations received for life longevity, freed from serfdom after WWH due to new land law establishment by GHQ of United Army. Sadness experience: death of family member, feeling of uselessness. High moving ability no dementia correlated with high moral score