Development of Educational Model for Community Nursing Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20264541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORANO Noriko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50295367)
KATO Kinko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10264516)
IZUMI Hisako  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60295368)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCommunity nursing assessment / Community diagnosis / Educational model / Community as partner model / Public health nursing / Tele-education / 地域看護アセスメント / テレヘルス
Research Abstract
The educational model for community nursing assessment was experimented and evaluated, so revised.
1. The educational model concepts
Basically, the main concept were a) to apply community as partner model because, in this model, students could use nursing process, b) to apply nursing diagnosis to clarify community nursing, c) to understand the concept of whole community, d) to engage in health promotion oriented practice. The model was structured assessment items and judgment : community elements (8 subsystem and population), population's health condition and lifestyle, and structuralizing community health issues and related factors.
2. The experimental model was made and used in lecture, practice and community practice during 1999 and 2000.
3. Evaluation of experimental model
Thirty public health nurses who instructed students in community health nursing practice evaluated that the model was useful and appropriate for students. One hundred fifteen students' evaluation for intelligibility and usefulness ranged wide. They evaluated that the model supported their learning process. Four community health nursing teachers concluded that the model had validity with regard to structure and outline, but pointed out unintelligibility in structuralizing community health issues and related factors.
4. Educational model for community nursing assessment (S2000)
Experimental model was revised and new model was developed.