Project/Area Number |
11672343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Masako Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (80226464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAGA Naoko Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 専攻科, 教授 (30290399)
TAKAISHI Jyunko Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (50289972)
KAWAHARA Kayoko Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (30249172)
GOTOH Shiho Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (50336533)
リボウィッツ Yoshiko S. 大分医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50305033)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | home hospice care system / terminal cancer patient / planning for system / 患者の遺族 / 在宅ホスピスケア / ホスピス / 緩和ケア病棟 / 地域における役割 / 地域の役割 |
Research Abstract |
This was the last fiscal year of our 4 year research project; Establishing Home Hospice Care in Japan. The following 3 studies were completed in 1999 and 2000: 1) Quantitative study on the role of the hospice and palliative care unit concerning the home hospice care system from a national survey; 2) Qualitative study by interviewing four doctors of hospice and palliative care facilities of four areas in two prefectures; 3) Literature review of changes and issues of medicare hospice care in the United States. In 2001, we presented at a conference the study results which was based on interviews with family members, who received home hospice care. We are in the process of completing this paper and planning to publish our results in scholarly journals. In 2002, we devoted all of our efforts to publishing our study results and completing our research. The following findings are obtained through our research: 1) 50% of hospice and palliative care units performed home hospice care, however, few patients died at home; 2) Key doctors and nurses at the facilities showed a strong interest in home hospice care as a community contribution; 3) Doctors evaluate the nurse's role highly in hospice care and expect nurses to play a more important role in the future; 4) Community characteristics should be valued in order to establish home hospice care in Japan.