STUDY ON SUPPORT TO ENHANCE CARE VALUE OF FAMILY CAREGIVER BY CARE TEAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING (2001)
Nagano College of Nursing (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Mitsuko  SCHOOL OF NURSING, GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70161502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Mitsuko  SCHOOL OF NURSING, GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (60326113)
MORI Hitomi  SCHOOL OF NURSING, GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (40326111)
YASUDA Kieko  NAGANO COLLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
ZUKZWA Noriko  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 看護学部, 助手
MIKOSHIBA Yuko  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 看護学部, 助手 (00315847)
俵 麻紀  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20311904)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCaring Team / Family Caregiver / Care Value / Home Helper / Home Care Nurse / Recognition about the Positive side of Care / Awareness from Support Activity / Intention of Support Activity / 訪問看護婦 / 介護職 / 文化的背景 / ホームヘルパー
Research Abstract
In order to explore a method of support to enhance ^cognition of care value of family caregiver by care team, We examined both recognition about care services of home helpers and home care nurses supposed to be much involved in family caregiver and reality of their support activities from three points of the following ;
1. what they felt about care tough support activities , and the nature of support acuities and the nature of support activities which brought an opportunity to feel it.
2.intention of support activities.
3.thought about support activities to promote that a family learns something through care experience.
Home-helpers groups and home care nurses groups showed similar tendency on what they felt tough support activities. Although most of them expected that people learnt something tough care experiences, they didn't feel that family caregiver learnt something so much. What they felt that family caregiver learnt something from care came from what family caregiver positively has accepted caring and has taken a change of way of care. The nature of support activities snowed similar tendency between both groups. In order to enhance the will of care continuation and to recognize care positively, both groups adequately listened to family members and regarded their efforts highly, and encouraged them to make use of various services. However, both groups didn't work caring with family members and didn't arrange to make good communication among family members relatively. In home care nurses group, many of them talked with other support professionals with regards to support to promote that family caregiver learnt something from care. It was suggested that talks between home care nurses and home helpers offered opportunity to let them notice a change of family's care method and their own recognition about the poS1tive side of care, and develop better support methods to enhance care value of family caregiver at the same time.