Study of Objective Analysis about the Changing Process of Nursing Status in the Latter Half of the 20^<th> Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
YANO Masako  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00251215)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNursing / Nursing Dispute / Nursing Administration / 看護婦確保対策 / 看護政策
Research Abstract
To understand the changing process of nursing status in a nationwide newspaper over the 55 Years from 1945 to 1999, the author gathered and analyzed articles that were written under heading included the keyword "nursing".
The number of nursing articles over 55 years totaled 1672 and the number of articles in the 10 years from 1984 to 1993 was 496, 29.7%. While that 10 years period a new law to secure the number of nursing personnel both in quality and quantity enacted and the 4 year collegiate nursing education began to increase.
Depending the facts the articles in 10 years occupied about 30 % in the articles for the 55 years. The number of nursing articles was smaller than the number of articles featuring such keyword as "care", "handicapped personnel", welfare", "health", and "medicine.
According to the order of the nursing article numbers in the 55 years, they are from the 1^<st> to 10^<th> shown such as "incidents connected to nurses", "nursing labor dispute", "mass-media", "nursing administration", "introduction or explanation of nursing & nurses", "international affairs about nursing", "nursing for the elderly", "nursing education", "malpractice about nursing or by nurses" and "nursing service delivery system". The term of the 55 years divided into 3 periods. The 1^<st> term is "confusion after the war and awakened nurses as laborers" (1945-1965), the 2^<nd> term is "planning of nurses demand and supply plan" (1966-1984), and the 3^<rd> term is "how to secure nursing personnel for the aged society" (1985-1999). Nursing articles shows us the reflection and the expectation of nursing policy for the future.