Case control study of factor analysis of elder abuse and intervention program for dependent persons at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
USUI Kimika  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT Of NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (10281271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHATA Tayo  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT Of NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (60285327)
SASE Mieko  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT Of NURSING, ASSOSTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (10305667)
CHIEKO Chieko  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT Of NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (40264824)
NAKATA Tomoko  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT Of NURSING, PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70271476)
MATUDA Chitose  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT Of NURSING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (70285328)
黒田 研二  大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70144491)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElder Abuse / Dependent eldery persons at home / Factor Analysis Study / Case Control Study / Case Study / Intervention Program / 電話相談
Research Abstract
1.Factor analysis of eldery abuse cases at home by contrast investigation
[Method] Contrast investigation of eldery abuse cases and group of eldery persons of similar age without abuse by way of visiting and interview
[Findings] Significant factors included dementia, severy dependent cases, stress, partial personal character, mental disorder, economical difficulty, poor understanding and help by family and relatives, etc.
The most relevant factor was the human relations between eldery persons and caregivers.
2.Intervention program
[Method] Case study and contrast investigation
[Findings] Intervention should be made on the basis of observing the following four principles ; (1) freedom (2) security (3) minimum change in life style and (4) the least possible limit to the choice of care. If necessary, individual study is required case by case. Intervention with the concept of empowerment is effective for eldery persons. As for the abusers, individual case should be carefully worked out, including medical treatment for mental diseases, couseling, vocational training/introduction.
In reality, however, available information is fragmentary and inadequate to make a precise assessment, and there is not even a place for assessment under the present conditions. Several factors are considered to be obstacles to a timely emergency protection. (1) Budget allocation or trust contract is not ensured. (2) Required beds can not be constantly saved for emergency protection. (3) Staff are obliged to work under strong negative image. (4) Decision should be made against the dilemma as the eldery persons are not able to make their self decision