Verified Research on Continuity of Care after Hospital Discharge among Frail Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masuko  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (10203473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takako  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Lecturer, 講師 (70305671)
NAKAMURA Yumiko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Professor, 教授 (10299266)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFrail Elderly / Continuity of Care / Discharge Planning / Care System / After Hospital Discharge / Program / 評価 / 退院指導 / 連携システム / 外来看護 / 看護サマリー
Research Abstract
1. Study of Care Received among Frail Elderly and Their Families after Discharge from Hospital
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual conditions of continuing care among 92 elderly who were discharged from hospital, their family caregivers and their nurses. Problems were found in the areas: 【○!1】understanding about conditions of elderly and family; 【○!2】discharge planning; 【○!3】holding discharge conference; 【○!4】teaching for discharge; 【○!5】information to post-discharge care providers; and 【○!6】support after discharge.
2. Development and Evaluation of a Program for Continuing Care after Hospital Discharge
We developed an overall program for solving the problems of continuing care based on the results of the initial study, which was put to practical use among 79 frail elderly at 29 hospitals. The program was verified to be effective in the solution of the above-mentioned problems from analysis of program records and questionnaires completed by charge nurses and post-discharge care providers.
3. Establishment of a Continuing Care System in Hospital
1) Nursing administrators at the hospitals completed questionnaires and the subject of the continuing care system configuration in a hospital was clarified.
2) Interviews were conducted with the nursing administrators of four hospitals where continuing care systems differ, and a concentrated type and a distributed type were examined.
3) Nurse education about continuing care was carried out in "A" hospital, and later developed into a core element of the program there.
4. A symposium by the health, medical and welfare staffs of "A" city was held for the purpose of establishment of a continuing care system ; mutual understanding was deepened, and it was tied to periodic cooperative team activity.