| Project/Area Number |
11672351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Assosiate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40214613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAMESHIMA Terumi College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60326303)
KONISHI Miwakko College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60295756)
UYAMA Osamu College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00185076)
IIDA Takeo Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80268151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Transfer Device / Aged People / Sit-to-Stand / Circulatory Phisiology / 援助方法 / 高齢者 / 起立性低血圧 / 介助起立 / 高令者 / 予期調節 |
| Research Abstract |
This research consists of seven chapters. The 1st chapter clarified what ergonomic characteristics should be given to general care-taking devices and evaluated the importance of the sit-to-stand transfer device as a factor in supporting independent life. The 2nd chapter explained the response mechanism of circulatory physiology when standing up. In particular, it described measuring methods of autonomic nervous activity and cerebral circulation, both of which are necessary for physiological measurement when standing up. The 3rd chapter explained the characteristics of response of circulatory physiology when standing up and the occurrence mechanism of orthostatic hypotension (cerebral anemia) caused by such response, and then described the experiments conducted on the aged. The 4th chapter dealt with the theorization from the standpoint of circulatory physiology that the higher central nervous system plays an important role for the circulatory adjustment at the time of standing up. The 5th chapter evaluated the functions of the sit-to-stand transfer device, the seat of which is elevated and leaned forward with a button switch to help users stand up. The 6th chapter described the particular biological conditions of the aged and diabetics with lowered autonomic nervous function, and their relations with orthostatic hypotension. It further made clear what characteristic functions should be given to care-taking devices used for the aged with diabetes after conducting standing-up experiments on the aged with diabetes. The 7th chapter summarized the thesis by describing the ergonomic characteristics that are required in the design of care-taking devices, including the necessity of user-minded design, and the establishment of a design system that can deal with the user's particular condition.