The Development of wandering and electronic safeguard data collection systems for senile dementia patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionASHIKAGA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiromi  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50118444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Hidetoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40014237)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSenile dementia patients / Safeguard system / Wandering data / Radio-LAN / 痴呆性徘徊老人 / 徘徊
Research Abstract
A traffic accident by unexpected go out is imagined by help of the senile dementia patients on each occasion of a dementia letter being heavy. Then, helper of a house and home must usually attention in a security of a body of senile dementia patients. This system established go out perception of senile dementia patients and a neighboring house and home and relief network using radio LAN. Below, a characteristic of a system is expressed. A system does not need special receiver and has the characteristic which can construct network of relief. The year in 1999 aimed to be a house and home ultimate completion of a safeguard system including zone. Then, a transmitter for carrying and receiver were approvement. In other words, it was approvement in the system which considered employment at general house and home and a neighboring report. Moreover, it could be configuration receiving set interface circuit added and a personal computer and network made it. In a report of an alarm, and so on and tested. Software for wandering data collection such as wandering-time, a wandering frequency, an entrance was development. The year in 2000 performed wandering data collection of at home. A telephone circuit was imagined and alarm transmission and wandering data collection were tested by telecommunication line emulator. It was repeated to be able to transmit an alarm on a class and was tested. A personal computer was configuration as a center at inward correspondences of the wandering data which is sent through a telephone circuit from a house and home. The last year employs safeguard system network including a general house and home and neighboring zone. Reliability and relief status, economical efficiency and so on look-in. In addition, a sensor was added to a transmitter for carrying. Then, transmission test of vital signs data was performed.