| Project/Area Number |
11672355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MURANAKA Yoko Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (30132195)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | nursing education methods / CAI / Communication / Simulation / 看護教育 / 人間関係 / ケアリング |
| Research Abstract |
This study was to develop a computer-based simulation program for professional communication skills in nursing which nursing students could learn them by own needs before clinical nursing practices. The process of developing CAI was as follows : 1) nurses' professional communication abilities were surveyed ; 2) actual problems of relationship between a patient and a nurse were clarified based on interviews for 32 expert nurses ; 3) factors of communication to be learned were selected related to 1) and 2) ; and 4) a course outline and frames were developed focused on caring. Characteristics of developed CAI was as follows : 1. driving system : study writer by sharp system products 2. leaning goals : 1)to understand own communication tendency ; 2) to understand nurses' speech and action to promote relationship to patients in nursing ; 3) to understand nurses' speech and action to impede relationship to patients in nursing ; and 4) to understand that communication methods would be changed related to a patient's condition or a family's condition. 3. learning contents : 1) meanings and purposes of communication in nursing ; 2) good use of factors (listening, empathy, acceptance, reliability, respect, and support) of communication in nursing ; and 3) verbal communication based on a deep understanding of a patient 4. learning method : 1) to make a decision as a nurse how to correspond various scenes in nursing ; 2) to go forward by getting feedback messages which include illustrations and sounds, also seeing realistic nursing scenes by photographs ; and 3) to get explanations of knowledge as a learner's needs This CAI will be more completed by adding other cases.