A study of development of quality indicator that evaluates the effect of home care service for the patients with neuro-intractable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing Division of Community health nursing, Associate professor., 看護学部, 助教授 (00191883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Division of Neurology, Associate professor., 看護学部, 助教授 (70075448)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsquality indicator / scale development / factor analysis / factor loading / Promax rotation / home health care / Neuro-intractable diseases / アウトカム指標 / 効果判定 / 日常生活動作 / ケアの必要度 / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
[Purpose] The purpose of the research is to develop the quality indicator that judges the effect of home health care service for the patients and their caregivers with neuro-intractable diseases.
[Methods] Data was analyzed qualitatively in order to examine the factors that inhibit the continuation of home health care, and provisional scale item (30 items) were made. The participants of this research were 442 patients and their caregivers : male ; 239, female ; 203.
[Results & Discussion] We constructed a 25-item new scale which measures the difficulty of the continuation of home health care to the patients/caregivers with cardio-vascular and neuro-intractable diseases by means of use of factor analysis. We applied the Promax rotation method in factor analysis and repeated it several times by changing the number of factors. Finally, 5 factors were extracted from the 25 item, in each of which the all items having more than 0.3 factor loadings. Each of factors were named as following : 1) the anxiety for disease and disability ; 2)caregiver strain ; 3) the motor dysfunction ; 4) the expression of symptom. ; 5) the interference of the social-network utilization. The constructed scale demonstrated high reliabilities ranging from 0.784 to 0.908.