| Project/Area Number |
11672357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Yasuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50198991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Mitsuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (80308288)
KAWAHARA Yukari THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (70308287)
HAMADA Etsuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
SASAKI Ikumi THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (90257270)
出羽澤 由美子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40277893)
平木 民子 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60308286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Transferring to Nursing Universities / Needs of Study / Nursing Education / Social Support / Graduates / Students / 学士編入 / 看護専門学校 / 看護短期大学 / 卒後教育 / 生涯教育 / 看護系大学 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the present study was to examine the awareness of graduates and students in hospital based diploma programs and associate degree programs about transferring to nursing universities. The survey was conducted by mailing questionnaires to graduates and students dealing with such issues as background information, reasons for transferring, learning needs, and required environmental and social supports. Replies were obtained from 330 graduates and 257 students (response rate : 68.8 %). The results were as follows : (1) The ratio of individuals who were aware of transfer systems was significantly higher for students (74.7 %) than for graduates (66.7 %). No marked difference was observed between the two groups in the ratio of individuals wishing to transfer : about half of the subjects expressed a desire to transfer to nursing universities. (2) Marked differences in reasons for transferring were observed : The reason for transferring for many graduates was to take general subj
… More
ect classes and participate in research projects to advance their career as nurses. On the other hand, many students wished to transfer to acquire a public health nursing license. (3) Regarding learning needs, graduates expressed a desire to take classes of personal interest to them, and to broaden their horizons with general subject classes. On the other hand, students expressed a desire to take classes they had not taken and to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to become public health nurses. These findings suggest the necessity for organizing programs suiting the specific needs of graduates and students. In other words, programs that foster career development are appropriate for graduates with some professional nursing experience. Students, on the other hand, require programs that allow them to take classes that help to acquire a public health nursing license and that they have previously been unable to take. In addition, as the financial burden associated with transferring to nursing universities is high, it will be necessary to establish some type of financial support system. Less