The Amount Nursing and Caregiving at Home for Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Hideko  School of Nursing, Nagoya City University Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50241203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takeshi  Department of Public Health, Showa University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 教授 (30090385)
SUZUKI Keiko  School of Nursing, Nagoya City University, Instructor, 看護学部, 講師 (70315894)
田中 道子  昭和大学, 医療短期大学看護学科, 教授 (60241204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNursing / Caregiving / Demands / Needs / Cancer patient / Cerebrovascular disease patient / 看護量 / 介護量 / 看護デマンド / 介護デマンド
Research Abstract
This study result was carried with a theme of "Comparison of the Amount of Nursing and Caregiving at Home for Cancer Patients and for Patients with Cerebrovascular Disease" by Japanese journal of public health.
This study was carried out to qualify and quantify the amount of care estimated to be needed by the nurse and home-helper, the amount actually being given and the amount demanded by patient with cancer or cerebrovascular disease under condition of nursing and caregiving at home. Fifty-five patients with cancer and fifty-five with cerebrovascular disease registered at Visiting Care Stations in Aichi, Nagano and Tokyo, under nursing services of visiting workers dispatched by the respective station during the test period, were studied. During the same periods, surveys of visiting nurses and home-helpers were conducted on the kinds and amount of service actually given and estimated to be needed, with questionnaire completed using a self-entry system. Addition of, surveys were conducted with a visiting nurse's home-interviewing system. Items surveyed were sex, age, stage of disease, services given by family members and/or by visiting nurses and home-helpers, and the mean person-hours for each service.
Conclusion
(1) The amount of excess burden placed on the families of patients with cerebrovascular disease was significantly greater than with cancer patients (P<0.01, rank sum test).
(2) Demands on nurses by cancer patient families were greater than those on home-helpers (P<0.01, rank sum test), for daily attendant care, counseling and guidance, and coordination.
(3) Demands from families of cerebrovascular disease patients on home-helper were greater than those on nurse, for daily attendant care, assistance in medical treatment, and counseling and guidance.