Study on the Effective Oral Care for Cancer Chemotherapy Patients With Dysgeusia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kiyoko  Gunma University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAWATARI Tamae  Gunma Prefecture College of Health Sciences, Professor, 教授 (00143206)
KANO Taro  Gunma University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30312896)
MURAKAMI Hirokazu  Gunma University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40166260)
飯田 苗恵  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (80272269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCancer Patient / Cancer Chemotherapy / Dysgeusia / Taste threshold / Saliva secretion / lemon water / Soda water / Gargling / 含嗽炭酸水 / 味覚変化 / 化学療法 / アセスメント / 看護介入 / 実態調査 / セルフケア指導 / 口腔ケア / 全国調査
Research Abstract
The authors planned three studies to provide effective oral care for recovery of dysgeusia experienced by patients receiving cancer chemotherapy. The studies are 1. National survey on taste recovery care and education of self care to patients and families, 2. Basic study on gargling with water containing lemon juice for recovery from dysgeusia and 3. Effects of gargling with soda water containing 10 % lemon juice for cancer chemotherapy patients with dysgeusia.
In the national hospital survey, 634 replies were (63 % response) returned with 568 valid replies analyzed. It was found that self care education for recovery from dysgeusia was provided in 58.6 %. Gargling was performed in 27.5 %. Lemon water was most commonly used as gargling solutions without any scientific evidence.
The authors, therefore, decided to perform basic studies on the concentrations and the types of gargling water with lemon juice using such indices as saliva secretion, taste threshold and comfort level. The experiment was repeated twice, showing soda water with 10 % lemon juice was good in all indices of saliva secretion, taste threshold and comfort level.
To validate the effectiveness of lemon soda gargling on dysgeusia of cancer chemotherapy patients, we designed the study to elucidate the effects of 10 % lemon soda for malignant lymphoma patients. In the study plan, the intervention schedule, items, tooth brushing instruction to prevent oral complications, oral cryotherapy, description for patients and educational materials were described.