Development of nursing strategies to the HIV-infected women, mothers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Mitsuko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50149184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Etsu  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20169410)
SADAKATA Mieko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00179532)
HYOUDOU Keiko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50228756)
湊 孝子  新潟大学, 医学部, 講師 (60272853)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWOMEN'S HEALTH / WOMEN WITH HIV / AIDS / MATERNAL HIV TESTING / REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH / HIV COUNSELING / NURSING / MIDWIFE / MEDICINE / 女性 / エイズの知識 / HIV感染と偏見意識 / HIVと医療 / 質問紙調査 / エイズ看護 / リプロダクティブヘルス・ライツ / ジェンダー / エイズ教育 / 支援
Research Abstract
Purpose : The evaluation of knowledge and attitudes about women and AIDS, as well as antenatal HIV testing, using both longitudinal and cross-sectional research. Based on this evaluation, the development and presentation of nursing strategies for prevention, care and support.
Subjects : Mothers (440), female college students and nursing students (441), nurses and midwives (188).
Methods : 1) anonymous questionnaires and 2) case studies.
Questionnaires to evaluate - in all subjects : their general knowledge about HIV and their attitudes toward it, - in mothers and students : their awareness of maternal HIV screening test and the suitability of pregnancy in HIV-infected women, - in nurses : their interest in HIV testing and the contaminations of blood and body-fluid in maternity -newborn care.
Case studies were used to investigate the role of midwives in caring for HIV-infected women.
Results : Compared to 1996 findings, the amount of HIV knowledge among mothers increased, with that of both g … More eneral education students and nursing students decreasing. This study indicated a decrease in HIV education as well as reduced social concern about HIV. There was no correlation between general knowledge about HIV, and attitudes towards it : the mothers surveyed were found to possess stereotypical attitudes towards certain social groups with respect to the risk of HIV transmission, and there was a significantly higher rate (compared to 1996) of those respondents approving of isolation for HIV-infected mothers and children (mothers : 63 %, students : 34 %, nurses : 33.6 %).
Nurses and midwive's preventive behavior against blood and body fluids was found to differ with respect to the presence or absence of learning experiences about infection control. However, there was little concern for the wearing of protective gloves in newborns' care or handling breast milk.
Conclusion : There was found to be a need for the development of reproductive-health nursing strategies with respect to HIV prevention, care and support in women, with consideration given to remedying the insufficiencies revealed by the present study. Less