A Study of Effective Method of Communications to the elderly with Moderate to Severe Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Shigeko  Fukui Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30163322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUHASHI Sawako  Fukui Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30030018)
MIZUTANI Nobuko  College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20167662)
小泉 素子  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80313758)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsModerate to severe dementia / Elderly / Effective communications / 中等度・重度痴呆症高令者
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the perception of reality in the moderately or severely demented elderly subjects, as well as to elucidate methods of effective communications that improve such perception from them.
Ten elderly subjects with moderate to severe dementia aged 65 years and over were enrolled in this study, and their conversations with caregivers were recorded. Initially, their perception of reality was clarified, and used as an index to be able to achieve effective communications. In addition, methods of effective communications were extracted based on their perception of reality. Furthermore, the details of effective communications were presented based on the evaluation of several cases. Finally, methods of effective communications were designed after elucidating the mental world experienced by the demented elderly.
[Results]
1. The moderately or severely demented elderly subjects were confident in expressing their feelings and emotions to others, which was suggested by … More the behavior "laughing in embarrassment", "excusing and glossing over", and "making decisions by themselves", and approaching others in an attempt to establish a relationship, which was suggested by the behavior "laughing loud and long", "asking the same questions repeatedly", "showing consideration and concern", "insisting by altering the tone", and "initiating actions". These behaviors were used as a judgment index of effective communications .
2. Based on the evaluation of several cases, "support for familiar daily living activities", "conversations based on their experiences", "outdoor walking", "opportunity of selection", and "hearing to understand" were found to enhance effective communication.
3.It was found that the demented elderly subjects made "efforts to live their present lives peacefully with others" and experienced "lonely feelings". These findings suggest that the demented elderly require active interventions by supporting their personal experiences, in addition to support by watching alone. Less