A study en pgycWmatic and social problems and development of maternity in Infertility-treated Pregnant Vfcmen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Miharu  Yamanashi medical Mversity, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60218229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HERAI Kuniko  Toho university, College of Ifealth Professions, Associate professor, 医療短期大学, 助教授 (60219144)
KAIMO Mika  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60313798)
KARIBAYASHI Reiko  Yamanashi medical Mversity, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70313799)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsafter infertility-treated / pregnant women and nursing mothers / anxiety / self Acceptance Inventory / image for baby / koping mechanism / 不妊治療後妊婦 / 自己受容 / 危機 / 対処機制
Research Abstract
1. Aim : This study was undertaken to reveal the relations among changes of anxiety, self-acceptance and image for child during the period from early pregnancy until 6 months after parturition in infertility-treated pregnant women, to find method of effective nursing support.
2. Methods : Survey was made on 17 infertility-treated pregnant women (infertility group) and 45 naturally pregnant women (natural, control group) in an obstetrics and gynecology outpatient clinic of Y Medical University Hospital at 6 points of time at early, middle and late pregnancy, and 1 week,
3 months and 6 months after parturition. State and trait anxieties were measured by STAI(State-Trait Anxiety Inventory) by Spielberger et al. Self-acceptance was measured by SAI(Self-Acceptance Inventory) by Shuji Miyazawa. Image for child was measured by Baby Image Inventory by Sei-ichi Hanazawa. Affirmative reaction to pregnancy was Surveyed with a handmade questionnaire.
3. Results and Discussion
State and trait anxieties … More in both groups were high at early pregnancy, decreased significantly at middle stage, but showed no significant change until 6 months after parturition. Higher anxiety at early pregnancy is probalby due to occurrence of uncomfortable symptoms caused by anxiety For abortion and change of hormonal condition. Self-acceptance showed no significant change throughout the study period in both groups, but showed significant negative correlation with anxiety, indicating that higher anxiety induces lower self-acceptance. Self-acceptance was significantly high in natural group. Motive for child care and approach feeling increased significantly from 1 week after parturition in natural group but at 6 months after parturition in infertility group. Pregnancy was accepted affirmatively by naturally pregnant women and their families at almost 6 study points of time. Therefore, it was suggested that natural group has higher self-acceptance, image for child and affirmative acceptance than infertility group indicating necessity of appropriate support for infertility group. Less