Longitudinal Study on Fall Prevention for Elderly Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mizue  Hamamatsu University, School of Nursing, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40283361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Masao  Hamamatsu University, School of medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90127019)
OHYAMA Naomi  Hamamatsu University, School of Nursing, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40152269)
佐藤 直美  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10293630)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLongitudinal Study / Fall Prevention / Elderly / Fall risk assessment tool / アセスメーントツール / QOC / 転倒予防
Research Abstract
Between 1999 and 2002, three studies were conducted to clarify fall prevention care methods for elderly persons.
1. A longitudinal study on fall prevention for elderly persons living in their homes was conducted from 1999 to 2002. The subjects were evaluated for falls that had occurred within the past year using health related Quality of Life (QOL), fear of falling, and bone density. We found that fall experiences decreased health related QOL among elderly persons in the community.
2. The fall risk assessment tool was developed for elderly patients in geriatric hospitals and health care facilities. Fall experiences occurring within three months, and assistance required with dressing, grooming, and walking were significantly related to falls. Multiple logistic analysis was used and these items were weighted in scoring. Score distribution for this tool was 0-12 with a cut off point at 5. Sensitivity was 64%, and peculiarity degree was 83.2%. The tool was confirmed for reliability.
3. The fall reports for a year, in a specific specialty hospital, were analyzed in 2002. Falls in elderly patients, who underwent the latest medical treatments, were investigated. The longitudinal change in awareness of fall prevention among nursing staff was evaluated. A self-evaluation tool for fall prevention was developed in 2002 and the fall risk investigation continued from 2002 to 2003. We plan to use our results to develop a fall risk assessment tool for use in specialty hospitals.