Constructing the conceptual model about the monitoring function of midwifery among the childbirth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Keiko  Kyoto University College of Medical Technology Special Division of the Science of Midwifery, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50254470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 寛子  岐阜県立看護大学, 講師 (40290225)
YANASE Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agr., Instructor (00303868)
SAWADA Tutaka  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agr., Instructor (80226076)
OKUMURA Shogo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agr., Prof. (40109046)
YOSHIMURA Ysuyoshi  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof. (40230809)
IMAMURA Yuji  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Prof. (70151686)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMIDWIFERY / CHILDBIRTH CARE / THE MONITORING FUNCTION / MIDWIFERY CARE / 助産の質
Research Abstract
Purpose : To identify the monitoring function of midwifery among the childbirth period.
Design : Descriptive research. We used the straight description that Schatzman & Straus developed. Data were collected by a semistructural interview. This study's participants were twenty midwives who were employed in clinical setting more than five years and lived in Keihan area.
Results : The monitoring function of midwifery was described into seven categories. Five categories were constituted categories of the monitoring function of midwifery. Two categories affected of he monitoring function of midwifery. Five constituent categories were (1) timing of a medical treatment, (2) power of natural birth, (3) coping with the childbirth, (4) trust of midwifery care, and (5) genuine childbirth progress. Two affected categories were (6) reliance between midwife and doctor and (7) time passage of midwife and mother.
Future : We investigated about the monitoring of pregnant period. And we will aim to build up the care model of midwifery care and to clarify the midwifery care among the clinical setting.