| Project/Area Number |
11672372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NARAGINO Hiromi Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90285320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Masae Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nurse, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70264827)
SUZUKI Atsuko Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50196789)
河上 智香 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30324784)
中村 敦子 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70314383)
鎌田 佳奈美 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30252703)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Internal Working Model / Transgenerationnal Transmission / Child Abuse / Relationship of Parent and Child / Attachment / Attitude Towards Motherhood / 対児感情 / 親準備性 / 質問紙調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The attitude towards motherhood was studied in relation to attachment tendency and social factors in pregnant women and new mothers who suffered from abuse as children. From findings, methods of child f support were studied. A questionnaire was given to 726 pregnant women in each stage of pregnancy and, 167 mothers with newborn children, and the following points were analyzed : 〔1〕 attitude towards motherhood in pregnant women by attachment pattern of the subject (IWM), 〔2〕 attitude towards motherhood in them in each stage of pregnancy by IWM, 〔3〕 attitude towards motherhood in new mothers by IWM, and 〔4〕 family and social background factors and attitude towards motherhood of them of IWM. Based on findings, factors for overcoming atrained mother-child relationships were studied. In these studies, they exhibited IWM-secure, avoidant and ambivalent. Furthermore, a significant difference was observed in the attitude towards motherhood by IWM more so in the later stage than the early stage of pregnancy as well as in the child-raising stage. In short, women with a secure IWM accepted motherhood, whereas those with an insecure IWM had a negative attitude. A big difference was also noted in family and social background factors by IWM. In women with secure IWM, the attitude towards motherhood varied depending on whether the risk of child abuse existed or not when the subject was a child, whereas in women with an insecure IWM, no relationship was seen in the attitude towards motherhood and whether the risk of child abuse existed or not. In short, it cannot be said that women who exhibit an insecure IWM and who lived as children without the risk of child abuse are unlikely to abuse their child. These findings indicate the need to provide women who exhibit an insecure IWM with life support that would enable them to rebuild stable foundations rather than just plain childcare support.