Development of Program of Systematic Nursing Counseling For The Women Experiencing Hormone Replacement Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shin  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20237605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kikuko  The Japanese Red Cross, Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40253067)
吉沢 豊予子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80281252)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHormone Replacement Therapy / Midlife Woman / Nursing Counseling / Total Health Promotion / 更年期 / 中高年女性の健康
Research Abstract
This research was consisted of three steps, as (1) research about the situation of the women experiencing Hormone Replacement Therapy and the trial of nursing intervention for the women taking a medical checkup and the women experiencing HRT, (2) the literature review about total support of health promotion for the midlife women, and (3) development of program of systematic nursing counseling for the women experiencing HRT. (1) The results of the data of the patients experiencing HRT at menopausal clinic in the university hospital pointed out the patients had tendency of preferring HRT. And the results of the trials using lifestyle checklist and psychological test, and counseling suggested the needs of some materials supporting them reviewing and the needs that we should think total support of health promotion for the midlife women including the women experiencing HRT. (2) The results of literature review suggested that the women considering about whether using HRT or not had the needs of the appropriate and enough information about HRT and support for decision making process about HRT. (3) Because of the needs of some materials supporting the women reviewing their situations, we developed the notebook for women's healthy mind and body and used that the women attending the healthy women's seminar and women starting HRT. And we developed program of systematic nursing counseling for the women experiencing HRT using that notebook. We think this program and notebook is useful for not only women using HRT but also healthy midlife women, but we should examine the validity and efficiency of the program tor the future.