A study on prevention and nursing management for pneumonia accomp anying chronic diseases in aged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Sumiko  School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30227425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHISHIGE Fumiko  School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00274267)
安岡 劭  徳島大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30035414)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschronic airway disease / pneumonia / cerebrovascular diseases / dementia / expectoration of sputum / disturbance of swallowing / aged patients / 痰の膿性度 / 呼吸困難 / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
We examined relationship between degree of difficulty in expectoration of sputum and its rheological and biochemical properties in sputum samples from the patients with chronic airway diseases. These results suggest that the rheological property related to expectoration of sputum is not always same with that related to its transport on airway ciliary movement. And it was shown by biochemical analysis of the sputum samples that substances related to rheological properties of purulent sputa are different from those of mucoid ones. As a result of these facts, it was considered necessary to keep these facts in mind when we treat the patients with hypersecretory respiratory diseases. It is widely known that both pneumonia and dementia are very important problems for the aged subjects. In order to clarify incidence of pneumonia, and significance of activities of daily living (ADL) as a risk factor of pneumonia, of the aged subjects with dementia, we investigated relationship between incidence of pneumonia and extent of ADL of the aged patients with dementia and those without dementia, who had age over 60 years and had been in the two hospitals for the aged. In the patients with dementia, activities of various kinds of daily life, such as walking, sitting, putting on and off clothes, defecation, food intake and oral care were significantly lower in the pneumonia-group and fever-group than in the non-infectious group, and lowest in the pneumonia-group. About 15 % of the patients of pneumonia group were completely bedridden. These results indicated that decrease in ADL works as a risk factor of pneumonia in the aged subjects with dementia.