Project/Area Number |
11672378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Keiko School of Medicine Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40263925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANAKA Eiko School of Medicine Faculty of Health Science, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40325379)
ITO Takuo Department of Pediatrics, Ehime University School Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00243783)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Children / Typel Diabetes / Diabetes education and support / Self management of Diabetes / Team approach / Videophone / Family nursing Model / Parents Diabetes QOL / テレビ電話 / 糖尿病サマーキャンプ / 発達段階 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of study were to prove how to educate for children and adolescents with chronic disease by team approach. We conducted a practical study investigating the lives of pediatric patients with typel diabetes and their families. 1) Introduction and review of a patient education support program using videophones. (1) Using videophones, the team supported the self-management of children and adolescents with typel diabetes. (2) We confirmed improved blood sugar level control, improved self-management behavior and more active life-styles. (3) The program strengthened the support of family members and increased the willingness of local communities and schools to support children with typel diabetes. 2) Establishment of support system and medical team for children with typel diabetes (1) We developed a Japanese version of the Parents Diabetes Quality Of Life (PDQOL) rating scale to assess the QOL of patients of Children and adolescents with typel diabetes. (2)The Calgary Family Assessment and intervention Models were used families children with typel diabetes to investigate an effective care model to use with such families. 3) Investigation of guidance methods that promote self-management skills.