A health program to prevent a patient who received a gastrectomy from bone metabolism disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (2001-2002)
佐賀医科大学 (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Rieko (2001-2002)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Science, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40144969)
橋本 惠美子 (橋本 恵美子) (1999-2000)  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30249627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Chiharu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 産業保健学部, 助教授 (10239519)
ITOU Hideaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90038852)
KURODA Yusuke  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Science, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (30131915)
SATO Seiji  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00225955)
TSURUDOME Yousuke  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30352305)
橋本 惠美子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (30249627)
江村 正  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90274589)
北島 吉彦  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30234256)
川本 利惠子  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40144969)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgastrectomy / bone metabolism / bone cell density / physical activity / dietary life / ultrasound densitometer / 骨密度測定 / 骨量測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine effects of bone metabolism impairment after a gastrectomy, and the effects of dietary life and physical activity on bone density, in order to obtain basic information for education regarding lifestyle which prevent osteoporosis.
The study subjects were 39 male patients aged 80 years old or less who had been diagnosed as having gastric cancer in A and B medical colleges and had received a gastrectomy. All subjects gave their informed consent. The level of the bone metabolism impairment was examined by bone cell density measurement, by ultrasound densitometer and measurement of bone metabolism parameters, i.e. ALP_3, BAP, DPD, NTx, compensation Ca. Physical activity was measured by the number of steps, and dietary life was investigated using a questionnaire.
In both medical colleges, the SOS value, which is an index to the bone metabolism impairment, decreased three weeks after the gastrectomy. Although the SOS value recovered once, it appears to decreas … More e after sixth months again. Afterwards, it recovered to the preoperative level. In A medical college, the levels of ALP_3 and BAP, which are the osteogenesis markers, significantly decreased 3 weeks after gastrectomy and increased three months later. DPD level, which is a bone resorption marker, increased significantly. In B medical college, the levels of ALP_3 and BAP significantly decreased three weeks after gastrectomy, and increased three months later. However, DPD level significantly increased three weeks after gastrectomy, and significantly decreased after three months. NTx levels showed a tendency to increase at anytime after gastrectomy and significantly increased one year later compared with preoperative level. In both universities, the effect of physical activity and dietary life on the bone density was not recognized. Though the bone metabolism impairment appeared 3 weeks after the gastrectomy, the bone formation process after bone resorption was affected by individual differences. Less