A study on woman's psychology and social structure after childbirth and childcare problems and family support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tomoko  Sapporo Medical University School of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80165951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuko  Sapporo Medical University School of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40285010)
SUGIYAMA Atuko  Sapporo Medical University School of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (10264540)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWomen after childbirth / Psychosocial structure / Childcare problem / 家族支援
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study was carried out five times during a period from 2000 to 2002. In the first survey, questionnaires were distributed to 1,490 women who were in advanced pregnancy or in early puerperium, out of which 1,150 questionnaires were returned. Subsequent surveys were targeted at 460 women (40%) who had agreed to cooperate with our further research. The target population was comprised of primiparae (54〜56%) and multiparae (44〜46%). Working women accounted for 20〜30% and 80% lived in nuclear families. Planned pregnancy accounted for about 45%, whereas unplanned pregnancy was approximately 20%.
The findings from the five surveys indicate the fallowing :
1. With respect to psychosocial conditions, women in advanced pregnancy demonstrated a strong feeling of "irritation" as an emotional complaint, whereas women in early puerperium showed a sense of "fatigue" and "do not feel refreshed when they get up in the morning."
2. As for the psychosocial conditions of women in a period from one month to two years after childbirth, they expressed the needs of their husbands' support : "cooperation for child rearing," "cooperation for domestic chores" and "wish the husband to be together." With respect to the body image, they expressed their strong concerns : "how I look weighs on my mind" and "I am concerned about my body weight"
3. The intensity of concerns in advanced pregnancy and in early puerperium were related to the intensity of later concerns
4. The psychosocial conditions of women during pregnancy and after childbirth were related to planned or unplanned pregnancy and self-esteem. Those who had unplanned pregnancy and low self-esteem had stronger concerns.
The result of this study suggests the importance of support for diverse needs of women and adjustment of conjugal relations.