Revision of a Scale Measuring Puerperas' Positive Feelings Toward Child Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
EMISU Fumie  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences School of Nursing Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (40185145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Marie  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences School of Nursing Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 講師 (10299993)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmothers / puerperium / child care / measuring scale / positive feelings / サポート / 心配事・悩み / 初産婦 / 経産婦 / 家族形態
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to reduce the number of items in a scale that has in the past been used to measure positive feelings experienced by mothers during the puerperium as they adapt to everyday child care, producing a revised scale that more appropriately reflects the mothers' situations. Additional aims were to conduct a qualitative investigation to demonstrate the appropriateness of the revised scale and to conduct a statistical study of associated factors.
A questionnaire was prepared by adding 16 items to the 28 items in three categories of the previously used scale. The new questionnaire was used to obtain responses from 309 mothers one month after birth. Analysis of the results made it possible to construct a new five-stage Likert scale consisting of 19 items in four categories. The respective categories of the revised scale showed Cronbach's Alpha (reliability) values of 0.63-0.80. Thus, a scale using fewer questions than the old scale, yet capable of clearly determi … More ning characteristics of the respondents was achieved.
In order to determine if the new measuring scale reflects the actual lives of the mothers studied, four mothers whose results had indicated high levels of positive feelings and four whose results had indicated low levels of positive feelings were interviewed to provide a detailed picture of their living situations at 5-6 months after birth. These interviews showed that the living situations of each of the eight mothers corresponded to their scores from the revised scale questionnaire that placed them in their respective groups. This constituted further confirmation of the appropriateness of the scale.
Our study of associated factors indicated higher scores for multipara as compared to primipara one month after birth in the "adaptation to everyday life" category ("confidence in self as a parent," "feelings of self-affirmation," etc.), demonstrating relatively rapid adaptation to child care routines. Mothers responding that they had no worries and received adequate support showed high positive-feelings scores, suggesting the importance of dealing with sources of worry and adequate support. Primipara living in extended families had high scores for "adaptation to living routines," while nuclear family multipara showed high scores for "recognition of husband." Comparison of changes in scores at 1 and 2 months after birth for primipara and multipara indicated a consistency of high scores at both 1 and 2 months for multipara, while primipara showed a significant increase in positive feelings by the second month, demonstrating that time is required to attain self-confidence. Less