A Study of Health promotion for the Elderly : Nursing interventions for the Way of Living and the Belief of Successful Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Shigeyo  Nagano College of Nursing, Gerontological Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 老年看護学教授 (90295543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Akiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Gerontological Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 老年看護学教授 (60336625)
IKEDA Noriko  Nagano College of Nursing, Gerontological Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 老年看護学教授 (70281251)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshealth promotion for elderly people / the Belief of Succsessful Aging / the Way of Living / the group aproacho / Nursing Interventions / time perspective of elderly's role / Quality of Life / elderly people of General Self-Efficacy / 高齢者のヘルスプロモーション / 配偶者を失った高齢者 / 長寿信念 / グループアプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was
(1) to examine the reliability and validity of the Belief of Successful Aging Scale(BSAS-【○!1】,【○!2】) newly designed by authors,
(2) to investigate the effects a program of the group approach as nursing intervention for Health promotion of the Elderly.
(1) : Basic concepts of this new scale were 【○!1】 to ask directly perceived effectiveness in their Way of Living for Successful Aging, 【○!2】 to ask directly perceived availability in their Way of Living for Successful Aging. There were thirty items, physical, mental, social, role-taken. Subjects were 675(elderly people, nurses, care-worker ). As a result of factor analysis, the scales of 【○!1】(α = 0.906) and 【○!2】(α = 0.906) showed inner consistency. Correlation coefficients between scores of each area in BSAS-【○!2】 and those of earch General Self-Efficacy Scale (GSES) were all positive and sigificant. Finally, BSAS-【○!2】 with 30items was developed.
(2) : We have been making groups for elderly people where the elderly could look over their lives, share their experiences, thoughts and feelings in encounter with one another to promote their health and improve their Quality of Life. In 2000 and 2001 we have developed groups for eldery people who have lost their spouses recently. We think these group approaches as a nursing intervention are effective and meaningful for healthy aging and lives of the elderly people. 42 elderly people who participated our the groups had a good experience in the groups. They have understood themselves, their way of lives, and long perspective of their role of home activities. The scores of BSAS【○!1】【○!2】, GSES, Quality of Life scale increased slightly after the group. This suggest that such a group approach as we used could assist in successful aging.