Development of CAI for postoperative care and effect of learning with CAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  University of Shizuoka School of Nursing Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40248860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUURA Kyohko  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40295556)
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90143172)
HIGA Norie  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90290147)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVirtual reality / CAI / CD-ROM / Postoperative care / Postoperative complications / Clinical practice / Learning effect / Multimedia / CAI教材 / Video / 胃切除術 / 学習効果
Research Abstract
A theme of this study was postoperative care of patients operated on by general anesthesia.
1) To develop CAI of virtual reality experience that it is to judge and act after receiving irritation of eyesight and auditory sense.
2) The self-learning which used developed CAI makes ability of cognitive/psychomotor of learner it, and satisfactory degree is high, too.
I enforced it with purpose to verify these two hypotheses.
As a result, We developed CAI that combined drills format and simulation format and databases. This CAI can let learner experience virtual reality with nursing. As content, I consist of 17 of knowledge (medicine, fundamental nursing, and clinical nursing), nursing skill (point of observation, judgment of situation, selection of solution) 18, attitude 2, amounted to 37.
Next, we used a crossover design in order to verify learning effect by CAI.As a result, significant difference was recognized in test scores of an intervention group and a control group. So, learning effect in cognitive of CAI became verifiable (p<00.1). The person who replied it when I thought that a practical skill was easy to come to do it very much was 57%, and learning effect of psychomotor was suggested. And five phases of total average marks of self-validation by learner were 3.36 of grading, and it was score of 3.0-4.4 in all of learning item.
Replying it to want to utilize CAI in future had 89%, and satisfactory degree of learner was good, too.