| Project/Area Number |
11672388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SUEHARA Kimiyo Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGAMI Ayumi , 助手 (30285324)
MIYAKE Sumi Asiya City of Hospital, Director of Nursing, 看護局長
TANAKA Katsuko Gifu Prefecture Prefecture College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20236574)
千代 豪昭 大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20098536)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Disaster nursing / Nursing education / Management of crisis / Audiovisual materials / Teaching materials of disaster nursing / ネットワーキング / 災害看護 / 看護支援活動 / 災害看護教育 / VTR教材 / 看護教育 / 視聴覚教材 / 教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
The Kobe earthquake of January 17, 1995 (known as the "Hanshin Awaji Daishinsai") triggered the exposure of the deficiency of crisis management systems in this country from various points of view. With regard to medical treatment, it was reported from many sites that the nature of primary care can be a life-or-death concern, and the establishment of a systematic crisis management system was strongly indicated. Our purpose was to design an educational video for disaster nursing which could teach disaster nursing and crisis management in times of disaster, and which could serve as a systematic educational training program for primary care in times of disaster. Over two years we took part in planning and carrying out disaster training at the only designated disaster management hospital in Osaka Prefecture, and nurse leadership disaster training at a core hospital in Hyogo Prefecture, which was hit directly by the earthquake. The proceedings were recorded on videotape, and of this a systemat
… More
ic educational and training program for primary care in times of disaster was created. We also investigated the significance and effects of participation in university students who participated in the training. The significance and effects of training were established for participating students of Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, who gained an understanding of care-providers' standards of behavior with regard to primary care and coping, as well as the necessity and importance of studying disaster nursing. The educational video program consists of two parts. In Part I, based on disaster training at the designated disaster management hospital, the following areas are dealt with : (1) establishment of a headquarters for disaster counter-measures ; (2) zoning and assignment of staff (an essential point in disaster medical care) ; (3) the training process ; (4) collaboration with related organizations ; (5) differences between emergency arrangements for day and for night ; (6) storage of medical and other supplies ; (7) a disaster manual ; and (8) the necessity of training. Part II, based on disaster training at the Hyogo hospital, deals with : (1) what is required of nursing personnel ; (2) the role of nursing personnel in disaster treatment ; (3) the importance of record-keeping; (4) measures for dealing with fatalities ; (5) the mobilization of staff and a communication network involving them ; (6) the provision of supplies ; (7) dealing with infection ; (8) acceptance and assignment of volunteers ; (9) a follow-up system for staff; and (10) establishment of a network among medical institutions. Evaluation of this educational video, and improvements to it, are anticipated. Less