Construction of the health promotion model of the women of a shift term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aiko  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80182608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasuko  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80326305)
SUZUKI Shizuka  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (30305700)
KUDO Yoshiko  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (40234455)
TSUJI Kumiko  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (90336842)
SHINOZAKI Kazuko  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Former Instructor (90285346)
MASUI Taiko  College of Nursing art & science, Hyogo, Former Instructor (20295760)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransition / Adolescence / Menopause / Child-bearing Period / Women's Health / Health-promotion / Mother and Daughter / Nursing / 看護モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was : 1) to identify the health conditions and the relative factors among the women who are in a transition period : Adolescent, child bearing, and menopause, and 2) to develop the health promotion model explaining women's health. Health condition, behavior related to the health, relation with the significant person (support, depth and conflict), perceived health status, and stress conditions were used as the variables. The questionnaires were distributed to 2199 mother-daughter's couple and 901 childbearing women. A sample of 331 adolescent women, 403 menopause women, and 437 childbearing women completed the questionnaires. The date was analyzed using the SPSS. As a result, the common frequent symptom among them was the shoulder and the nape of the neck's stiffness. In adolescent women, the relation (the conflict) toward her mother, perceived health status, stress condition, and behavior related health situation accounted for 18.2 % of the variance for health situation. In menopause women, perceived health status, stress condition, relation (the conflict toward her daughter), relation (the support from her daughter) accounted for 25.1 % of the variance for health situation. In childbearing women, the relation (the conflict toward her husband), stress condition, the behavior related health situation, perceived health status accounted for 27.8 % of the variance for health situation. Results indicate that it is necessary to develop a nursing care in order to relieve the discomfort symptoms. Furthermore, since the findings suggested that the relation between adolescent and menopause women influenced each health status, it is important for nurses to grasp conditions of daughter and mother as a unit. Moreover, the character of health situations and related factors in each period should be considered for the future research.