The Mastery of Stress in Cancer Survivors : The Development of a Model of Nursing care to assist the affirmative adaptation of cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Sawa  Kochi Women's University, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80199322)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCancer Survivor / Mastery / Adaptation / Stress / Scale Development / Japanese Version Mastery of Stress Instrument / 日本語版がん体験者のMSI / 折り合いをつける力 / 日本語版MSI / MSI
Research Abstract
I. OBJECTIVES
To investigate the long-term adaptation of cancer survivors after the completion of their anticancer treatments, the present study was conducted 【○!1】 to translate the Mastery of Stress Instrument (MSI) from English to Japanese, and to evaluate Japanese version of the Mastery of Stress Instrument (JMSI) 【○!2】 to analysis their Mastery as an indicator of adaptation and to identify factors related to them.
II. METHODS
A conceptual framework for long-term adaptation was prepared based on the notion of cancer "survivorship". Subjects were individuals who had been informed of their diagnosis of cancer, admitted to hospital to undergo treatment, and had been discharged for at least 3 months without disease recurrence. Japanese Version Mastery of Stress Instrument for cancer survivors developed by Fujita (2001) were used to assess the subjects' long-term adaptation and related factors : After obtaining informed consent, the investigators handed the blank questionnaire to 150 potent … More ial subjects and asked them to complete the questionnaire anonymously and return it by mail. SPSS statistics software was used for analyses.
III. RESULTS
A total of 143 survivors (95.3%) returned questionnaires, and valid responses collected from 122 survivors were analyzed in the present study. The average age of the respondents was 63.2 years, with males (46.7%) outnumbering females.
1. The pilot study was conducted to evaluate the reliability and validity of the JMSI, using the data on 143 Japanese cancer survivors. The internal consistency reliability of each scale was at an acceptable level, but some of item-scale correlations were lower than expected, and the evidence of construct validity was mostly obtained through testing hypotheses.
2. No significant correlation can be traced between the lengths of time since the discharge and stress or Mastery. The average values for the factors of mastery were, in order of their magnitude, acceptance, certainty, growth, and change. Acceptance and certainty were in a reverse order with those in the previous studies conducted in the U.S. ; however, the total score for the mastery essentially staved the same. Less