| Project/Area Number |
11672393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University School of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
INAYOSHI Mitsuko Kitasato University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60203212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Yuko Kobe University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (90152941)
ENDO Emiko Kitasato University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50185154)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | clinical research coordinator / action research / collaborative decision making / self advocacy skills / self reflection / psychoeducation / graduate program of oncology nursing / cancer survivor / がん患者の自己擁護技態 / 批判的内省 / 病気体験の意味 / がんサバイバー / がん患者の自己擁護技能 / がん患者教育 / 内省 / 成功体験 / がんサーバイバー / 自己効力感 / がん臨床試験 / 危険の予測・回避 / リサーチナース / 意思・決定 / KJ法 / 被験者教育プログラム / 内省実践 / 臨床試験 / 治験 / リサーチナースの役割 / 安全 / 相互作用 / 意思決定 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this action research was to facilitate collaborative decision-making for cancer patients and research nurses in clinical trials. Initially, as a baseline study, the only research nurse assigned to the clinical trial management section and one of the university professors (researchers) met periodically to discuss difficulties associated with interpersonal relationships and decision making processes in clinical trials. Using the KJ method, these difficulties were classified into the following three categories : supporting clinical trials based on unstable interpersonal relationships ; having insufficient sensory information ; and a sense of not having control. The researchers came to the conclusion that, in order to facilitate active participation in clinical trials, an educational program on risk prediction and avoidance is needed for research nurses and study subjects. Secondly, in order to establish educational programs for clinical trials, two pragmatic studies were c
… More
onducted on the conceptual framework for collaborative decision-making and the critical reflection method of teaching/learning. One study investigated an educational program designed as a graduate course offered for nurses majoring in oncology nursing, and another dealt with an educational program to improve the self-advocacy skills of cancer patients. Critical reflection is based on dialectical phases concerning individual growth and social development, and the graduate course consisted of the following three phases : descriptive phase, reflective phase and critical/emancipatory phase. Conversations were recorded using a tape recorder, and transcripts were prepared. Research participants (graduate students and cancer patients) talked about their difficulties, and changes in awareness were facilitated through self-reflection. In order to improve the self-advocacy skills of cancer by facilitating the prediction and avoidance of risks associated with clinical trials, this type of psychoeducational program for patients is needed. Less