Development of a program to assure quality of home care for children with chronic diseases and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Ikuko  Nursing Department, St. Luke's College of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satori  Nursing Department, St. Luke's College of Nursing, assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40310411)
YOKOYAMA Yumi  Nursing Department, St. Luke's College of Nursing, assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30263700)
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  Nursing Department, St. Luke's College of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50228813)
KAWAGUCHI Chizuru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30119375)
蔵屋 千秋  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70317626)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChronic diseases / Children / Family / Home Care / Nursing Care of Outpatient Clinic / Assurance quality / Care program / モデル開発
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the strategies to increase the quality of nursing care at the outpatient setting for children with chronic diseases and their families, during the three-year period from 1999 to 2001.
1. Construction of a care model by group activities : In the first phase, action research was conducted by forming focus groups to identify the nursing problems of outpatient nurses and to support their practical activities. Thirty-three outpatient nurses were divided into three groups : "nursing record", "coordination", and "patient guidance" groups. Three sessions of lectures and group activities were conducted. An evaluation was conducted to examine the process of the three group activities and the change in attitude before and after the activities. The results showed active exchange of opinions in all three groups, and the attitude toward handling outpatient duties could be perceived from the problems identified by the participants. In addition, the awareness and job sati … More sfaction of the outpatient nurses were elevated. In the second phase, a "nursing model for children with bronchial asthma" was constructed aiming to increase the quality of care for children with chronic diseases. Twenty-four outpatient nurses were divided onto three groups. Through 5 sessions of group activities, the nurses discussed the status and problems of care for asthmatic children, and practical situations were continuously added to the draft model. Lectures and practical demonstrations were also included in these sessions to increase participants' practical skills. The care model is scheduled to be evaluated practically. As with phase one, the participant's satisfaction was increased. The results of group activities in phases I and II suggest that information and opinion exchange through focus groups are useful educational strategies to increase the quality of outpatient nursing.
2. Evaluation of the quality of nursing care for children and their families visiting the outpatient department : To evaluate the quality of outpatient nursing, a questionnaire survey was conducted on children with chronic diseases and their families. Responses were obtained from 112 children aged between 9 to 15 years. The results of analysis showed that the children had a high degree of recognition of their own diseases, and conformed to the restrictions of daily life. They also held a positive view toward the relationship with the outpatient nurses. Responses were obtained from 320 parents. Although the care received at the outpatient department varied according to the condition of the children, the parents were generally satisfied with the care received, and emotional stability of the parents was observed. Less