DEVELOPMENT OF NURSING CARE MODEL FOR DRUG DEPENDENT PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mieko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (10171802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yuki  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (00307654)
SUGAHARA Toyoko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 看護学部, 講師 (50289914)
WAKASA Kouko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (10279705)
EBATO Kazuko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (60318152)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdrug dependence / nursing model / psychiatric nursing / nursing care / nurse's feeling / 精神看護
Research Abstract
At the first stage of this study, through the field work in the special word for drug dependent patients and interviewing 16 nurses in charge of caring for drug dependent patients from 5 facilities, we developed a tentative nursing model for drug dependent patients based on the clinical situation in Japan, which is consisted of contents of caring according to the specific 3 stages (withdrawal stage, craving stage, maintenance stage) and nurse's feeling on caring for drug dependent patients.
At the second stage of the study, we developed an original questionnaire being based on the tentative nursing model given in the first stage of this study, and investigated 430 nurses about their nursing practice for drug dependent patients.
As results of statistical analysis, the following matters were revealed.
1. As contents of caring for drug dependent patients, the following 5 factors were identified.
(1) Respecting patient's own self, (2) dealing with troubles, (3) having relation with empathy, (4) having consistent relation, (5) rehabilitation support.
2. As nurses' troubles on caring for drug dependent patients, the following 4 factors were identified. (1) anti-social action of patients, (2) difficulties particular to the nursing of drug dependent patients, (3) patient's symptoms and social context, (4) the problems of nursing system. A significant relationship was found between "patient's symptoms and social context" and "the degree of trying to care".
3. A relatively strong correlation was found between the total score of "nurses' professional life worth living" and "the degree of trying to care".
4. As the feeling of nurses on caring for drug dependent patients, "anger", "guilty feeling" and "empathy" were founded.
Integrating these results, a nursing model for drug dependent patients was demonstrated. These results suggested the importance of special education of nursing for drug dependent patients in both of under graduate program and continuing education program.