Study of customer satisfaction in primary care given by midwives working at hospitals (including care given during delivery)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Mieko  Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Liberal Arts, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40211510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Mayumi  Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00318875)
MATSUOKA Megumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90229443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmidwives working at hospitals / low-risk pregnancy / primary care / care during delivery / customer satisfaction / effectiveness of care / 勤務助産婦のプライマリケア / 助産婦のケアの質 / 助産婦のケアの評価 / 助産婦のプライマリケア / ケアの質の評価
Research Abstract
A customer satisfaction survey was conducted in 2000 and 2001 to determine the effectiveness of care provided in the prenatal, delivery and postnatal stages by midwives working at hospitals in cases of low-risk pregnancies. The subjects of the survey were divided into two groups, one consisting of women going to hospitals to receive examinations by midwives and one consisting of women receiving examinations by doctors. Of 172 women questioned during pregnancy, 111 were examined by doctors and 61 by midwives. 91 women, of whom 61 who were examined by doctors and 30 by midwives, were surveyed during and after delivery. Customer satisfaction was found highest during pregnancy for both the doctor-examined and midwife-examined groups. The women cited their desires to assure safety and to have a natural birth with minimal medical intervention as their motives for their selection of maternity facility. It was therefore concluded that for both groups the care being received met the subjects' n … More eeds. During the prenatal period 73.3 % of the subjects received care from midwives assigned to their cases from the time of admission to hospital until delivery. This group showed higher degrees of satisfaction than the group examined by doctors by its answers to the following questions concerning the subjects' general evaluation of the delivery :
・ Did the delivery come close to your expectations?
・ Were you yourself able to exercise control over progress of the delivery?
・ Were you satisfied with the delivery?
The above three questions were answered "yes" or "yes, to a certain degree" by, respectively, 90 %, 93.4 % and 90 % of the subjects who had received midwife care from admission to delivery, as opposed to 67.2 %, 81.9 % and 78.7 % by those who had been examined by doctors in the prenatal period. Only 10 % of the subjects received continuing postnatal care by primary midwives after leaving the hospital. Although little difference was shown in the responses by the respective groups concerning postnatal care, positive responses to the selection "sources of anxiety or worry during the hospital stay were dealt with satisfactorily" were given by 66.7 % of the women examined by midwives, but only 39.3 % by those examined by doctors. This study used unequal numbers of subjects in the respective groups, but did show that among low-risk pregnancies handled by hospitals, customer satisfaction is increased when consistent primary care is provided by midwives through the postnatal stage. Less