A Study on Critical Situation and Support for the Parents of Child with Malignant Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Musashino Junior College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MORI Michikio  Nursing Department, the Japanese Red Cross Musashino Junior College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10248966)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspediatric of malignancy / parents / critical situation / problems / support / needs / 父親・母親 / 家庭崩壊 / ソーシャルサポート / Mood Scale / 援助ニーズ / 援助の法則性 / 母親・父親 / 悪性疾患患者 / 母親
Research Abstract
A STUDY ON CRITICAL SITUATION AND SUPPORT FOR THE PARENTS OF CHILD WITH MALIGNANT DISEASE
Objective :
To determine if differences in medical care situation and sense value between Japan and Australia are associated with problems arising in the life of pediatric patients with malignancy under treatment and the actual support given to them, and to identify their common needs.
Methods :
1. The survey was conducted in 79 Japanese parents and 25 Australian parents who had a child with malignant disease
2. A questionnaire about their coping with child's sickness was handed to the possible subjects, and those who consented to answer sent back the completed from without putting down their name
Results and Discussion :
1. The most frequent problem encountered in the life under treatment was problems of the pediatric patient, followed by intensive physical and mental fatigue, problems concerning siblings left at home, incompetence or unreliability of medical care providers, emotional gap between husband and wife, problems concerning school, and economic problems, in this order. There was little difference between countries.
2. The primary supporters are the hasband/wife, followed by father/mother, siblings/relatives and step father/mother, in this order. A difference was observed between countries in terms of support from friends and proffessionals. Emotional support was most frequently given, though the greatest need was observed for physical support such as housekeeping and child care.
Conclusion :
Parents of infantile patient with malignancy suffer the general crisis and have the common problems and needs for support regardless of different national situation. It is crucial to establish the support system.