| Project/Area Number |
11672399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aino Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Hatsumi Aino Gakuin College of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学科, 講師 (20280076)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Keiko Aino Gakuin College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (20188270)
YOKOTA Yoshitake Aino Gakuin College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (80079730)
KANAI Hitoe Japan College of Social work, Professor, 教授 (10215402)
ASHIKAGA Manabu Aino Gakuin College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (00331752)
堺 俊明 藍野学院短期大学, 学長 (20084874)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | dementia Elderly / cooking Therapy / activity c aer / quality of Life / surviving function / day-care services / KOMI chart / 高齢者のQOL |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of assessment and analysis of activated ADL behavior for the elderly at day care, culinary activity was implemented. Total 20 subjects was classified into 2 groups ; act, and non-act group, and only act group was made to cook for 1 and half hour once a week, total 10 times, As an assessment scale tf effect of designited culinairy activity, KOMI chart and revised Hasegawa short scale was used for data comparison, evaluation, and analysis. In terms of the data result before/after culinary activity for each group, t-test to show significant difference by way of ordered test of Wilcoxon cited that, in KOMI chart, one item showed 1 % difference in cognitive function ind 3 items showed 5 % difference in behavioral attitude. Also, it is characteristic that significant difference has appeared in cognitive function as well as behavioral attitude at the gender-conscious part, the 2^<nd> division analysis of KOMI chart. It was proved that culinary activities for the elderly at day care, can be a good opportunity to naturally stimulate interpersonal socialization with different gender, which can activate and maintain stable relationship between men and women for the demented elderly.