Eating Disturbance of Female Patients with Type-1 DM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGIFU College of Nursing (2001)
Osaka City university College of Nursing (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KUROE Yuriko  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40295712)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChronic Disease / Diabetes Mellitus / Type-1 Diabetes Mellitus / Eating Behavior / Eating Disturbance / Eating Disorder / Binge Eating / Adherence to Regimen / 拒食 / I型糖尿病
Research Abstract
This study researched into eating disturbances resembling eating disorder (DSM-III) in female patients with type-1 DM. In 1999, an EBAS (Environmental Barriers to Adherence Scale) questionnaire was created to measure patient adherence to DM treatments, examining items included in the questionnaire (Cronbach α : 0.73-0,83). In 2000, we questioned physicians specializing in DM treatment whether they had had experiences of treating type-1 DM female patients manifesting eating disturbances and how such cases, if any, had progressed in brief (respondents : 254 ; cases reported : 97) , and the EBAS questionnaire was modified. Reported case's symptoms were comprised binge eating, self-induced vomiting, abuse of laxative, and so on.
In 2001, while this study with physicians was continued (respondents : 246 ; cases reported : 45), the revised EBAS questionnaire was used to survey adherence barriers in patients with DM (Cronbach α : 0.77-0.80). And in parallel, we questioned dieticians and nurses engaged in treatment of DM patients what experiences they had had in counseling or nursing female patients with type-1 DM manifesting eating disturbances and how such cases had progressed in brief (dietician respondents : 143 ; cases reported : 22 ; nurse respondents : 120 (outpatient nurses) and 140 (inpatient nurses) ; cases 'reported : 52 (outpatients) and 65 (inpatients).
Furthermore, we interviewed female patients with type-1 DM, and based on the results of these studies, further study was made about the meanings of diet therapies for DM patients in daily life.