Development of a new treatment for peripheral neuropathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (2000-2001)
Kyoto University (1999)
Principal Investigator
OKA Nobuyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine,, 医学部, 講師 (90252444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋口 一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30115779)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneuropathy / polyneuropathy / treatment / COX-2 inhibitor / neuritis / Schwann cell / neuregulin / 末梢神経障害 / CIDP / 軸索変性 / 神経再生 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / COX-2 インヒビター / ポリニューロパチー / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We have shown the effect of COX2-inhibitor in the treatment of an experimental allergic neuritis (EAN), an animal model of immune-mediated neuropathy. It acts on effector phase of pathological process, a macrophage-mediated nerve damage. It is unique in the point that COX-2 inhibitor is effective even after the onset of neurological symptoms. Next, we examinedthe expression of COX-2 in human biopsied nerve. In chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP), the macrophage of COX-2 positivity was accepted in accordance with the actively demyelinating lesion. Moreover, the increase in m-RNA level was confirmed. Therefore, COX-2-inhibitor may be one of the choices of treatment in CIDP.
It is not yet clear that an auto-antibody is associated with the pathogenesis of CIDP. In one case, the anti-galactocerebroside antibody was increased and fell down in proportion with an improvement of symptoms. Nerve biopsy showed an uncompaction of myelin which suggested the significance of the antibody.
The spectrum of polyneuropathy is various and there are not especially few patients with poor prognosis. In this case, the interruption of the cell cycle of a Schwann cell and the stop of multiplication would be concerned. We examined about neuregulin which attracts attention as an axon-derived trophic factor. Consequently, neuregulin-beta 1 was intensely expressed in axons that were actively showing degeneration or in regenerating axons. On the other hand, there was almost no expression in chronic stages of axonal loss. When neuregulin could be introduced by a certain method, dedifferentiation of a Schwann cell were caused that follow nerve reproduction.