Social Epistemology Applied to Analyzing The Production, Distribution and Consumption Processes of Techno-Scientific Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionKOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Hidetoshi  Kokushikan Univ., Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (60204955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学, 助教授 (00211839)
FUJIGAKI Yuko  Tokyo Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 助教授 (50222261)
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  Nauzan Univ., Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70195791)
KANAMORI Osamu  Tokyo Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90192541)
TSUKAHARA Togo  Kobe Univ., Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80266353)
調 麻佐志  信州大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00273061)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocial Epistemology / Public Sphere / Democratic Control of Science / Risk Theory / Consensus Conference / Regulatory Science / Social Rationality / University / 知的財産権 / 技術ガバナンス / 患者-医者関係 / 高等教育 / 知的所有権 / 公共圏 / ブリッジ・ワーク / SSK
Research Abstract
1.We made an investigation into how techno-scientific knowledge is produced, distributed and consumed between governmental, industrial, university and civic sectors from the point of view of economics and organization study. We also examined the possibilities of mediating between these sectors each of which has different end of knowledge pursuit, that is the possibilities of public sphere. 2.We made it clear the disunity of science by comparatively investigating scientists' view of science in different research fields. This will prepare for the public sphere. 3.What is the relationship between scientific validity and social validity in the administrative process of the regulation and risk assessment of techno-sciense? From this point of view, we examined the regulatory sciences at Japanese administrative offices.