MOTOR CONTROL FOR STABILITY OF HUMAN RHYTHMIC MOVEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norimasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Education., Asso. Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00210469)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrhythmical movement / joint stiffness / central pattern generator / afferent signal / 関節スティッフネス / 身体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the motor control mechanism for stability of human rhythmic movement. The stiffness change with increasing movement frequency was checked experimentally using EMG signals. Subjects extended and flexed their elbow joints rhythmically at frequency ranging from 1.0 to 3.0 Hz in step of 0.5 Hz. It was found that the joint stiffness was readjusted with increasing forcing frequency. A simulation study of the elbow Joint motions using a model of interaction between neural system and skeletal system confirmed that if the readjustment of the joint stiffness was not done the stability of rhythmical movement was lost. These simulation data supported the experimental data.